2018 Public Policy Workshop Draft Agenda

register buttonmobile tour information printable agenda be a workshop sponsor


Preliminary Agenda

as of Jan. 22, 2018

7:30 am:  Coffee and registration

8 am:   Welcome
Laura Everitt, AICP, Esq., APA Florida President Elect and Legislative Policy Committee Chair
The Honorable Andrew Gillum, Mayor, City of Tallahassee

8:30 am:  State of the Economy 2017
Amy Baker, Coordinator, Office of Economic and Demographic Research

9:15 am:  Constitutional Amendments – What is on The Horizon?

  • Lester Abberger, APA Florida Legislative Representative (Moderator)
  • Carol Weissert, Director, Leroy Collins Institute
  • Bob Nabors, Shareholder, Nabors Giblin & Nickerson

10 am:  Break

10:15 am:  Do CRAs Have A Future?

  • Carol Westmoreland, Executive Director, Florida Redevelopment Association (Moderator)
  • Bill Peebles, P.A., Peebles Smith and Matthews

11 am:  It’s An Election Year

  • Lester Abberger, APA Florida Legislative Representative (Moderator)
  • Steve Schale, President, Schale Strategies

11:45 am:  Lunch 

12:30 pm:  Context Classification- What Does It Mean for Your Community?

  • Brent Lacy, AICP, Transportation Lead, VHB (Moderator)
  • DeWayne Carver, AICP, Complete Streets Program Manager, FDOT
  • Marcos Bastian, AICP, Chief Planner, Orange County
  • Charles Barmby, AICP, Transportation and Development Review Manager, City of Lakeland

1:30 pm:  What is Happening in the Legislature

  • Gary Hunter, Shareholder, Hopping Green & Sams P.A.
  • David Childs, Shareholder, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.

2 pm:  Medical Marijuana Update

  • Mark Satterlee, AICP, Deputy County Administrator, St. Lucie County (Moderator) (Invited)
  • Susan Harbin Alford, Senior Associate Director of Public Policy, Florida Association of Counties
  • Jennifer Tschetter, Attorney, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
  • Casey Cook, Executive Director, Florida City and County Management Association
  • Thomas Polk, Impact Fee Administrator, Sarasota County

3 pm:  Break

3:15 pm:  Planning in the Courts

  • Nancy Stroud, AICP, Founding Member, Lewis Stroud & Deutsch (Moderator)
  • Susan Trevarthen, FAICP, Member, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman, P.L. (Invited)
  • Terrell Arline, Theriaque & Spain

4 pm:   Policy Directions in 2018 and Beyond…

  • Lester Abberger, APA Florida Legislative Representative (Moderator)
  • Janet Bowman, Director of Legislative Policy and Strategies, The Nature Conservancy
  • Thomas Hawkins, AICP, Policy & Planning Director, 1000 Friends of Florida
  • David Cruz, Assistant General Counsel, Florida League of Cities
  • Jaimie Ross, President, Florida Housing Coalition
  • Nancy Linnan, Shareholder, Carlton Fields (Invited)

4:30 pm:  Adjourn

Thank you to our annual and event sponsors. We cannot host these quality events without your support!

APA Florida Annual Sponsors
Theriaque & Spain

Capital Level Sponsors
Florida Regional Councils Association

Gallery Level Sponsors
Cambridge Systematics
Marlin Engineering
MKPeck Associates